I. What is SB 937
[…] See, Gov’t Code section 66007(c)(1)(B).
III. Does SB 937 apply to school district developer fees?
Although SB 937 modifies Government Code section 66007, it did not change or repeal Education Code sections 17620(b), or 17621(c). Thus, a rational interpretation is that school districts building permits should not be issued prior to Fee payment, and schools are still be able to choose whether they are subject to Government Code section 66007.
SB 937 prohibits local agencies imposing impact fees from requiring payment “notwithstanding any other provision of law,” until the “date of the final inspection, or the date the certificate of occupancy is issued, whichever occurs first.” However, the “notwithstanding” language in Government Code section 66007 predated SB 937, and was specifically addressed in RRLH, Inc. vs. Saddleback Valley Unified School Dist.